bloggin' all things brownsville

Monday, June 16, 2008

Adela Garza’s Win Confirmed, Not 'Too Close to Call'


Finals as reported previously on BATB are correct:

TSC Board, Place 1 Runoffs Final Numbers (9 p.m. Saturday):

Adela Garza: 1,143 (54 percent)
Jaime Silva: 973 (46 percent)


And, The Brownsville Herald failed to run a correction or final numbers in today’s paper. The Herald reported Sunday “After the results from 19 of 38 precincts were added to early voting and mail-in results, Adela Garza led Dr. Jaime Silva 1378 to 1241.”

Wrong.

From what I could gather, and the only explanation that could be put together, the early voting and 8 p.m. votes were added together to come up with The Herald’s numbers.

Still, if that’s what they did, they added the wrong candidate’s numbers together.

Silva’s early vote of 594 + Garza’s 8 p.m. votes of 784 equal 1378.

Garza’s early vote of 507 + Silva’s 734 equal 1241.

Talk about a major OOPSIE.

And, no follow-up story/correction. AND, the incorrect story remains posted on The Herald Web site.

YOWSERS.


------------------------------------------------------------------

As of 8 p.m. Saturday with 19 of 38 precincts reporting and partial mail-in ballots:

Adela Garza: 784
Jaime Silva: 734

----------------------------------------------------

Early-voting numbers in only as of 7:15 p.m. Saturday for TSC Board Place 1:

Adela Garza: 507
Jaime Silva: 594

7 Comments:

Blogger BobbyWC said...

As it relates to all of the Herald's snafus this weekend I e-mailed the following to the President of Freedom Papers.

This is an edited excerpt


Jonathan Segal
President, Freedom Newspapers Inc.
Janet Ryan, Administrative Assistant
17666 Fitch
Irvine, CA 92614-6022
Via E-Mail

Dear Mr. Segal:


But given what we are now seeing as extreme incompetence at the Brownsville Herald - nothing surprises me.

A few examples from this weekend. It began with the Herald not publishing the proper polling places for the Texas Southmost Community College Board of Trustees election. It took bloggers to inform the people of the proper polling places.

http://brownsvillevoice.blogspot.com/2008/06/herald-once-again-proves-it-is.html

It took the Herald until the afternoon to place a correction on the internet edition.

Then when the election was over they got the results wrong and in fact ran with a Sunday morning headline that the results were too close to call. Long before the Herald went to print bloggers were already calling the final results accurately. Even today, Monday the Herald still did not inform the people of Brownsville in their print edition who won the election. It was not until just shy of 36 hours after the blogger Melissa Zamora released the final results that the Herald finally got around to informing the people of the results, and then it was on the internet where few people will actually learn of the results.

http://blogginallthingsbrownsville.blogspot.com/2008/06/adela-garzas-win-confirmed-not-close.html

On Sunday the Herald ran an article about expansion of a local airport - McAllen - in the article they stated that Continental had yet to release information related to cutbacks. On Thursday last, as a blogger I published Continental’s press release on the issue.

http://brownsvillevoice.blogspot.com/2008/06/brownsville-survives-continentals-cuts.html

How is it the Herald cannot get anything correct? Why would the business and or political community rely on such a publication for information?

Back to TSC for a second. UT Brownsville is the only university in the State of Texas whose building fund is largely paid for by the local taxpayers. When the UT system refused to build a university in Brownsville, the president of Texas Southmost College signed off on an agreement with the UT system that she would tax the local people to fund the construction of the university if the UT system would be part of the con job on the people. We are a community which is 95% Latino and we are the only community taxed to fund the construction of a State of Texas owned university.

This is the type article which would go national as evidence of just how ignorant and bigoted the leaders are in the UT System. But the Herald is in partnership with UT Brownsville in the Brownsville 20/20 Project. So the story is not newsworthy and the con continues on the people.

I can say this, the financial problems Freedom Communications are facing with the Herald are of its own making. You cannot refuse to provide the people with accurate and honest news reporting and then complain no on reads your paper.

Monday, June 16, 2008  
Anonymous senorita said...

Wow

Are people actually paid to write this stuff? Wrong voting locations, wrong election results, wrong conclusions and wrong headline?

Thanks MZ! for clearing it up

Congrats to Adela too!

Monday, June 16, 2008  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Are people actually paid to write this stuff? Wrong voting locations, wrong election results, wrong conclusions and wrong headline?

Jason Blair could work for the Herald! Actually, no, when he stayed home and made up articles for the New York Times without actually covering the stories, they at least semed accurate. He could teach a thing or two to the Herald about pulling things out of their asses.

Patricia A.

Monday, June 16, 2008  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Happy Birthday Melly! I hope you have a special day!

R

Monday, June 16, 2008  
Blogger Melissa Zamora said...

Thank you, R. It's been special so far!

Monday, June 16, 2008  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

yes the brownsville herald really blew it this time. i guess when rachel benavidez left the herald chaos crept in. maybe melissa zamora should return to the brownsville herald and turn it around for good.

adela garza should do a good job as a tsc trustee. she just got elected.

melissa have a wonderful birthday what is left for the nite.

Monday, June 16, 2008  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Silva’s early vote of 594 + Garza’s 8 p.m. votes of 784 equal 1378.

Garza’s early vote of 507 + Silva’s 734 equal 1241.

Talk about a major OOPSIE.

INQUIRING MIND WANTS TO KNOW?
How or who gave the Herald the number figures??????

Monday, June 16, 2008  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home